No. CV 97 0055145 S
[…] On May 3, 2000, the Superior Court, Satter, J., reversed the decision of the FOIC, holding that the required two-thirds vote can be satisfied when a two-thirds vote is rendered directly on the substantive issue itself. Thus, the court concluded that the ZBA did comply with § 1-225(a) by voting 4 to 1 to approve the application for a variance. Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Plainfield. et al v. Freedom of Information Commission. et al, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV99 0497915.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-225(a) (formerly § 1-21) provides in pertinent part: "Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of a public agency present and voting any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meeting."
It is this decision, rendered subsequent to this court's decision of February 15, 2000, that forms the basis for the defendant's claim for extraordinary relief by way of the writ of audita querela.