Anderson v. Employment Security Dept
[…] Whether good cause exists to excuse an untimely appeal is a mixed question of law and fact, so after establishing the facts of the delay, this court applies the error of law standard.

Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 402.

Franklin County Sheriff's Office v. Sellers, 97 Wn.2d 317, 325, 646 P.2d 113 (1982).

Scheeler v. Employment Sec. Dep't, 122 Wn. App. 484, 488, 93 P.3d 965 (2004) (citing Heinmiller v. Dep't of Health, 127 Wn.2d 595, 607, 903 P.2d 433 (1995)).

Rasmussen v. Dep't of Employment Sec., 98 Wn.2d 846, 850 , 658 P.2d 1240, (1983).

Discussion

1. Proof of Mailing

RCW 50.32.070, which establishes the time limit for filing a petition for review by the Commissioner of the Employment Security Department, provides:

Within thirty days from the date of notification or mailing, whichever is the earlier, of any decision of an appeal tribunal, the commissioner on his or her own order may, or upon petition of any interested party shall, take jurisdiction of the proceedings for the purpose of review thereof. Appeal from any decision of an appeal tribunal may be perfected so as to prevent finality of such decision if, within thirty days from the date of mailing the appeal tribunal decision, or notification thereof, whichever is the earlier, a petition in writing for review by the commissioner is received by the commissioner or by such representative of the commissioner as the commissioner by regulation shall prescribe.

Under this statute, the Department asserts that Anderson's petition is untimely because it was filed 26 days after the 30-day deadline. Relying on Scheeler v.