No. 35846.
[…] Such audiovisual device must operate so that the petitioner, or the subject of the petition, his or her attorney, if any, and the judicial authority can see and communicate with each other simultaneously. In addition, a procedure by which the petitioner and his or her attorney can confer in private must be provided.”
.General Statutes § 52–470 provides in relevant part: “(a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.”
The petitioner's claim that the court's dismissal of his amended petition with prejudice constituted an unduly severe sanction for his act of leaving the courtroom is dispositive of the present appeal.