Anderson v. Commercial Travelers Mutual Accident Ass'n
[…] Defendant contended that the death was not caused by accidental drowning but, rather by a heart attack, for which no liability would attach. The jury agreed with plaintiff and returned a verdict in his favor. There should be an affirmance. There is no merit to defendant's first contention that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence a verified transcript of death in which the cause of death was given by the coroner as "asphxia due to drowning." Subdivision 3 of section 4103 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law provides that a properly certified death certificate is "prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated." The cases relied upon by defendant to support its contention that such certificates are admissible to show only the fact of death and not the cause of death are not here controlling; they involved questions concerning the physician-patient privilege (see Beglin v Metropolitan Life Ins.