FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Sess. I). Item 404(R)(2) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of § 53.1-202.3, Code of Virginia, a maximum of 4.5 sentence credits may be earned for each 30 days served on a sentence that is concurrent with or consecutive to a sentence for a conviction of an offense enumerated in subsection A of § 53.1-202.3, Code of Virginia." Id. The budget expressly provides that its provisions, to include Item 404(R)(2), were to become "effective on July 1, 2022." Id. at § 4-14.00.
Code § 1-214(C) provides that "[a] general appropriation act shall take effect from its passage, unless another effective date is specified in the act." (Emphasis added.)