FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Absent additional action by the General Assembly, HB 5148 would have become effective four months after the adjournment of the special session at which it was adopted. See Code § 1-214(B) ("All laws enacted at a special session of the General Assembly . . ., excluding general appropriations acts, decennial reapportionment acts, and emergency acts, shall take effect on the first day of the fourth month following the month of adjournment of the special session at which they were enacted, unless a subsequent date is specified.").