Anderson v. Bryant
[…] Allowing Jersey City's appeal poses "no threat to the integrity of the judicial system." Ali v. Rutgers, 166 N.J. 280, 288 (2000).

VI.

Plaintiff appeals the fourth judge's June 17, 2014 and July 15, 2014 orders dismissing her complaint against the City and the Department, respectively. The judge found that plaintiff's settlement with Bryant barred her claim against Jersey City under N.J.S.A. 59:9-6(b), which states:

Where a claimant has pursued his remedy against a public employee for a claim arising out of the act or omission of a public employee of a public entity, a judgment or settlement shall be a complete bar to suit against the entity in a claim arising from the same subject matter.
N.J.S.A. 59:9-6(a) similarly states a judgment or settlement with a public employer bars suit against the public employee.

The plain language of N.J.S.A. 59:9-6(b) supports the judge's ruling. Plaintiff had pursued her remedy against Bryant for a claim arising out of his act or omission, obtained a liability verdict against him, and then a $50,000 settlement. Plaintiff also claimed that Bryant was negligent as a public employee, therefore making Jersey City, a public entity, liable under respondeat superior.