asserting that the plain meaning analysis includes consideration of consequences of alternative interpretations to avoid unreasonable results
[…] ¶ 47 Second is Wis. Stat. § 632.26, which applies to “every liability insurance policy” delivered in this state
and provides that an insured's failure to give any notice required by the policy will not preclude coverage if it was not reasonably possible to give the prescribed notice, notice was given as soon as reasonably possible,
and the insurance company was not prejudiced by the late notice.
The statute further states that “the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.”
The text of Wis. Stat. § 632.26 reads as follows:
Id.
(1) Required provisions. Every liability insurance policy shall provide:
....
(b) That failure to give any notice required by the policy within the time specified does not invalidate a claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible.
(2) Effect of failure to give notice. Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub. (1)(b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.
¶ 48 We are faced with a difficult and close question of statutory interpretation, namely whether these statutes supersede the terms of the WILMIC policy that limit its coverage to those claims that are first made against Attorney Aul and first reported to WILMIC within the policy period.