asserting that the plain meaning analysis includes consideration of consequences of alternative interpretations to avoid unreasonable results
[…] Rather, the parties dispute the effect of the notice-prejudice statutes on the WILMIC policy's reporting requirement.
Smith v. Katz, 226 Wis.2d 798, 807, 595 N.W.2d 345 (1999) ( “It is important to remember that ‘a contract of insurance is not to be rewritten by the court to bind an insurer to a risk which the insurer did not contemplate and for which it has not been paid.’ ”).
¶ 44 We therefore turn to the notice-prejudice statutes.
IV
¶ 45 There are two notice-prejudice statutes at issue in the instant case.
¶ 46 First is Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1), which applies to all insurance policies delivered in this state
and provides that failure to furnish “notice or proof of loss” within the time required by the policy will “not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.” The text of § 631.81(1) reads as follows:
SeeWis. Stat. § 631.01(1).
(1) Timeliness of notice. Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
¶ 47 Second is Wis. Stat. § 632.26, which applies to “every liability insurance policy” delivered in this state