Anderson v. 1399557 Ontario Ltd.
[…] The Andersons are incorrect. The remedies and the limitations on those remedies are part of the same contract. The fact that the Andersons were not given a copy of that contract at the time of purchase may mean that the entire contract is without legal effect, but it does not mean that the Andersons can rewrite the contract—leaving in the parts they like (such as the remedies), but taking out the parts they do not like (such as the limitations on those remedies).

In Minnesota, implied-warranty claims carry a four-year statute of limitations. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725. The four-year period begins to run "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). A "breach" almost always "occurs when tender of delivery is made," with the only exception being if the "warranty explicitly extends to future performance." Id.