No. 4:11CV608 RWS (TIA)
[…] With regard to acquiring and using information, the ALJ determined that Plaintiff had less than marked limitation in this area. Further, the ALJ found that she had less than marked limitation in attending and completing tasks, in interacting and relating with others, and in the ability to care for herself. The ALJ also determined that Plaintiff had no limitation in moving about and manipulating objects or in health and physical well-being. Thus, the ALJ concluded that Plaintiff was not disabled under the Social Security Act. (Tr. 17-21)
V. Legal Standards for Child Disability Cases
20 C.F.R. § 416.906 provides the definition for disability in children. That provision states:
If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
In determining disability, the ALJ must utilize a sequential evaluation process set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. The ALJ first determines whether plaintiff is doing substantial gainful activity. If so, the plaintiff is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b).