Anders v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 37.) At the Hearing, Mr. Anders amended his alleged onset date from June 1, 2007 to March 6, 2011. (Tr. 17, 39-40.) On December 14, 2012, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision (the "Decision") finding that Mr. Anders did not suffer from a disability on or prior to June 30, 2011. (Tr. 17-18.) Mr. Anders again requested that the Appeals Council review the Decision. (Tr. 9-13.) The Appeals Council denied the request for review on June 27, 2014, (tr. 1-7), making the Decision the Commissioner's final decision for purposes of judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 ("The Appeals Council's decision, or the decision of the [ALJ] if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court....."). This timely civil action followed.

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Mr. Anders, born March 6, 1961, has an eleventh grade education and past relevant work experience as a welder. (Tr. 28, 69, 273, 317.)

A. Medical Evidence

Beginning in 2006, Mr.