Anders v. Cal. State Univ.
[…] Moreover, the Court sees no record of any court rejecting the counting methodology in the Investigator's Manual for financial aid claims and finds the counting methodology in the Investigator's Manual to be credible in that it does not conflict with the 1979 Policy Interpretation (which is somewhat oblique) and neatly tracks the language in 34 C.F.R § 106.37(c)(1), which calls for providing financial aid “in proportion to the number of students of each sex [emphasis added] participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics.” See Biediger, 928 F.Supp.2d at 447 (stating that the Investigator's Manual is “ ‘entitled to respect' to the extent that it has ‘the power to persuade' ” (quoted source omitted)). At least with respect to counting, therefore, the Court agrees with the court in Beasley v.