Sierra Club Inc. v. Corp. Comm'n of Okla. (In re Okla. Gas & Elec. Co.)
[…] Specifically, the Commission can establish rates, charges, rules, and regulations. Section 18 then clarifies that while the Commission's authority to establish rates and charges is paramount, its authority to establish any other rule or regulation is subject to the legislature's superior authority as prescribed by statute.

¶22 Title 17 O.S. 2011 § 151 et seq. similarly involves a broad grant of authority. Section 151 defines "public utility," and the subsequent sections then outline the Commission's jurisdiction and authority over public utilities. Section 152(A) provides:

The Commission shall have general supervision over all public utilities, with power to fix and establish rates and to prescribe and promulgate rules, requirements and regulations, affecting their services, operation, and the management and conduct of their business; shall inquire into the management of the business thereof, and the method in which same is conducted.

Section 152 was enacted in 1913 and currently exists as amended in 1994. It broadly grants the Commission supervisory authority over public utilities and grants it the power to establish rates, rules, requirements, and regulations.