Sierra Club Inc. v. Corp. Comm'n of Okla. (In re Okla. Gas & Elec. Co.)
[…] The resolution of the present issue involves the interplay between the broad grant of constitutional authority and a specific statute that governs pre-approval of capital expenditures.

DataTransmissionCo. v. Corp. Comm'n, 1976 OK 148, ¶ 14, 561 P.2d 50.

Okla. Const. art. 9, § § 15 -35.

Title 17: Corporation Commission.

A. The Applicable Constitutional and Statutory Authority

¶20 In the 2014 application, OG&E sought approval of the environmental compliance plan under 17 O.S. 2011 § 286(B). It provides, in pertinent part:

An electric utility subject to rate regulation by the Corporation Commission may file an application seeking Commission authorization of a plan by the utility to make capital expenditures for equipment or facilities necessary to comply with the federal Clean Air Act....

17 O.S. 2011 § 286(B), see note 2, supra.

Section 286(B) was enacted in 2005 and currently exists as amended in 2008. It allows electric utilities, like OG&E, to seek pre-approval of capital expenditures to comply with environmental regulations.