Anchondo v. Basic Energy Servs., Inc.
[…] Coates v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 976 P.2d 999, 1004 (N.M. 1999) (citation omitted).

In Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc., the Supreme Court of New Mexico set forth the parameters of the exception to the exclusive remedy provisions of the NMWCA. See 34 P.3d at 1156. The Delgado court explained that "[t]he Legislature clearly intended to extend employers' privilege of immunity from tort liability, like the worker's privilege of expedited compensation, only to injuries accidentally sustained." Id. at 1153. The court noted, however, that while the Legislature explicitly provided in Section 52-1-9(C) that exclusivity applies only when "'the injury or death is proximately caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his [or her] employment[,]'" "the Act contains no such provision with regard to employer misconduct." Id. The court stated that, to determine "when employer misconduct should deprive the employer of exclusivity, our courts have, until now, uniformly [applied the] 'actual intent' test." Id.