CIV No. 19-355 SCY/JHR
[…] There are similar factual underpinnings between the contract and extra-contractual claims - the amount of the damages sustained by Plaintiff in the accident.").
Further, the delay in resolution of this matter that would occur should discovery proceed in two phases and should two trials therefore necessarily be held months apart runs counter to the public's interest in a speedy resolution of cases as set forth in the Civil Justice Reform Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 471 (expressing the intent "to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes").