Anaya v. City of New York
[…] (iii) the spouse, if not legally separated from the patient, or the domestic partner,
(iv) a son or daughter eighteen years of age or older,
(v) either parent,
(vi) a brother or sister eighteen years of age or older,
(vii) an adult grandchild of the decedent,
(viii) a grandparent of the decedent,
(ix) a guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of his or her death, or
(x) any other person authorized or under the obligation to dispose of the body.
(Public Health Law § 4301 [2][a][i]-[x]).

The ten categories of individuals authorized to make an anatomical gift are listed in order of priority and "[a]n anatomical gift may not be made by a person listed in subdivision two of this section if (a) a person in a prior class is reasonably available" or "(b) the person proposing to make an anatomical gift knows of a refusal or contrary indications by the decedent, including that an anatomical gift is contrary to the decedent's religious or moral beliefs" (Public Health Law § 4301 [3][a][emphasis added]).