3:21-cv-00776-HNJ
[…] A court should grant a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss based upon expiration of the statute of limitations “only where it is apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim is time-barred.” United States v. Henco Holding Corp., 985 F.3d 1290, 1296 (11th Cir. 2021) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
I. Count One of the Complaint Satisfies the 20-Year Statute of Limitations Set Forth in Alabama Code § 6-2-32
Count One of the Complaint presents a Bill to Enforce Creditor's Judgment Pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-6-180 and to Pierce the Corporate Veil of GIS. Alabama Code § 6-6-180 provides:
When an execution for money from any court has been issued against a defendant and is not satisfied, the plaintiff, or the person for whose benefit such execution is sued out, may file a complaint against such defendant to compel the discovery of any property belonging to him, or held in trust for him, and to prevent the transfer, payment or delivery thereof to such defendant, except when the trust has been created by, or proceeded from, some other person than the defendant himself; and the court may bring any other party before it and adjudge such property, or the interest of the defendant therein, to the satisfaction of the sum due the plaintiff.
According to the Alabama Supreme Court, an action for a “creditor's bill” pursuant to this Code section “is an ‘equitable proceeding brought [by a creditor] to enforce [the] payment of [a] debt out of property . . . of [his] debtor which cannot be reached by ordinary legal process.” Wyers v.