3:21-cv-00776-HNJ
[…] Defendants contend Alabama's two-year statute of limitations for “claims rooted in fraud” precludes the claim. (Doc. 7, at 5-10). See Ex parte Booth, 295 So.3d 647, 657 (Ala. 2019) (“Under [Ala. Code] § 6-2-38(l), fraud-based actions are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.”); Ala. Code § 6-2-38(1) (“All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this section must be brought within two years.”). However, Anantharaju asserts a 20-year statute of limitations applies pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-2-32, which states that “[w]ithin 20 years, actions upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state, of the United States, or of any state or territory of the United States must be commenced.” (Doc. 13, at 1-2, 4-7).
Anantharaju's argument carries the day. To be sure, as Defendants point out, piercing the corporate veil involves an assessment of potential “fraud in asserting the corporate existence, ” Shelton v. Clements, 834 So.2d 775, 781 (Ala. Civ.