3:21-cv-00776-HNJ
[…] (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c).
Defendants originally asserted in the Motion to Dismiss that the two-year statute of limitations for “claims rooted in fraud” also barred Count Two. (Doc. 7, at 7-9). But they later filed a supplemental brief asserting that the Fraudulent Transfer Act's statutes of limitations applied to Count Two. (Doc. 11).
Anantharaju characterizes Count Two as asserting a claim arising under § 8-9A-4(a), which imposes a six-year statute of limitations for claims involving personal property regardless of whether the claim arose before or after the transfer was made, “if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a); see also 8-9A-9(2) (imposing a six-year statute of limitations for claims under § 8-9A-4(a)).
The full text of § 8-9A-4(a) reads: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”
The allegations of Anantharaju's Complaint evoke § 8-9A-4(a), not § 8-9A-4(c). Indeed, Anantharaju quotes subdivision (a) when he alleges that “[u]nder Ala Code § 8-9A-4, ‘A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.'” (Doc. 1, ¶ 57). He also alleges that GIS fraudulently transferred $50,000 to Shukla “with an actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud [Anantharaju]” (Id. ¶ 58), and that other payments from GIS to Shukla