Anam v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 85 Pa. Commw. 464, 481 A.2d 1390 (1984) where this Court held that it cannot consider matters not made part of the record before the administrative agency and whether or not such information is prejudicial to the petitioner is irrelevant; McKenna v. Pennsylvania State Horse Racing Commission, 83 Pa. Commw. 116, 476 A.2d 505 (1984) where the court refused to consider letter attached to petitioner's brief because letter was not part of the record certified from the administrative agency.

Also, 2 Pa. C. S. § 704 provides:

The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency . . . (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1951(b), any material omitted from the record or misstated therein may be admitted or corrected upon stipulation by the parties or upon direction by the court.