Amy's Kitchen, Inc. v. Campbell
[…] The analysis below instead examines the allegations of Campbell's counterclaim and the exhibits attached thereto.

C. Insufficiency of Campbell's Counterclaim

The administrator of an ERISA plan must "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1), a court may, in its discretion, find that a plan administrator "who fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant" is liable to the aggrieved participant for up to $100 per day that the information was not produced. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1). ERISA defines the "administrator" as: