Amundsen v. Jones
[…] Regardless of the permissibility of the field sobriety tests, Defendants argue that summary judgment on Ms. Amundsen's wrongful arrest claim is appropriate. Defendants contend that so long as Deputy Jones possessed probable cause to arrest Ms. Amundsen for an offense, any offense, Ms. Amundsen's arrest is constitutionally valid. Here, Defendants claim that it is undisputed that Deputy Jones was entitled to arrest Ms. Amundsen for driving a vehicle with an invalid registration and, therefore, Ms. Amundsen cannot successfully assert that she was subjected to a wrongful arrest.

Utah Code section 77-7-2 allows officers to make a warrantless arrest "for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer." Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2. InState v. Martinez, 2006 UT App 76, 131 P.3d 879, the Utah Court of Appeals concluded that police officers in Utah are allowed to make arrests for misdemeanor traffic violations.