NO. 5:10-HC-2107-FL.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1228 (2006). Accordingly, the terms of § 1228 preclude petitioner from compelling the Attorney General to initiate removal proceedings by any means, including a writ of mandamus or through the Administrative Procedures Act. Based upon the foregoing, respondent's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
With further regard to stipulation of removal, section 1228(c)(5) allows the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner to enter into a plea agreement which allows an alien "to waive the right of notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both." However, petitioner does not allege that he stipulated to waive removal proceedings in his plea agreement.
CONCLUSION