Am.'s Shrine to Music v. Johnson
[…] Moss supports his argument with his deposition testimony that he agreed to let the guitar stay on display at the Rock ‘n’ Soul Museum. Moss argues he held title to the guitar but allowed the Rock ‘n’ Soul Museum to keep the guitar on display until January 2009. Based on each party's arguments and factual support, a reasonable fact finder could rule for either side. Because evidence supports both parties' arguments, a factual dispute exists, and summary judgment is denied for both parties.

D. Buyer in the ordinary course of business

Under SDCL 57A–2–403(2), “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” SDCL 57A–2–403(2). NMM argues it is a buyer in the ordinary course of business, and Moss disagrees for three independent reasons.