Am.'s Shrine to Music v. Johnson
[…] For example, a fact finder could conclude that the donation section of the agreement is inseparable from the sales section of the agreement. This is supported by the fact that NMM authenticated all of the instruments before signing the agreement. Thus, a reasonable fact finder could infer that neither section of the agreement was independent of the other. Because this element is factually disputed, neither party is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of whether NMM is a buyer in the ordinary course of business.

2. Entrustment

To qualify as a buyer in the ordinary course of business, buyers must purchase their goods from a merchant who was “entrusted” with the goods. Under SDCL 57A–2–403(3), entrustment is “any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be theft under the criminal law.” SDCL 57A–2–403(3).

Moss argues he never entrusted Johnson with the Elvis guitar. Moss asserts that Johnson converted the guitar when he retrieved it from the Rock ‘n’ Soul Museum.