Amresco Bureau Investors LP v. Kader
[…] Moreover, with respect to all of her counterclaims, Kader admits that she is unable to attribute any monetary losses to the actions or inactions of Amresco.
Kader also pleads Amresco's suit is barred by the Texas statute of limitations. The suit was filed, however, within the applicable four-year limitations period for an action on an open or stated account. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.004(c) (four-year limitations period for such an action, which "accrues on the day that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease."). The uncontroverted summary judgment evidence is that Chase Bank terminated its relationship with Kader when she defaulted on her payments in July, 1999, and Chase Bank subsequently sold the Account to Amresco in September, 1999. See Document No. 17 exs.