Amr v. Greenberg Traurig LLP (In re Syntax-Brillian Corp.)
[…] U.S. Const. art. III. "[A]n essential and unchanging part of the case-or-controversy requirement" is the doctrine of standing. Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992). To have standing under Article III, "a plaintiff must present an injury that is concrete, particularized, and actual or imminent; fairly traceable to the defendant's challenged action; and redressable by a favorable ruling." Home v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433, 445 (2009). The right to be heard in a bankruptcy case is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1109, which provides: "A party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." The Third Circuit has held that the party in interest standard "must be construed broadly to permit parties affected by a chapter 11 proceeding to appear and be heard." In re Global Indus. Techs., Inc., 645 F.3d 201, 211 (3d Cir. 2011) (en banc) (internal quotations omitted).