Amour v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Williams, 186 S.W. 102, 103-04 (Tenn. 1916)).

And contrary to Plaintiffs's argument, foreclosure in Tennessee is not required to be performed by the "actual creditor," a term Plaintiffs do not further define, but may be performed by "the holder of the instrument." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-301. A holder of an instrument is a person or entity "[i]n possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-201. Attached to Defendant's reply brief is a copy of the Note, which is endorsed in blank, thus rendering it bearer paper, enforceable by whoever possesses it. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-205(b) ("When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.").