Amour v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] As recently recognized by the Tennessee Court of Appeals, this district has previously indicated that the exemption of credit terms of a transaction reflects the Tennessee legislature's belief that consumers were adequately protected in credit transactions by the Truth in Lending Act. See Russell v. Household Mortg. Servs., No. M2008-01703-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 2054388, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 7, 2012) (quoting Beard v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., CIV-1-92-149 (E.D. Tenn. May 6, 1993)).

Additionally, Plaintiffs cite the "catch all" provision of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27), which declares "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person" an "unfair or deceptive act[]." However, subsection (b)(27) was amended in 2011 and is now solely enforced by the "attorney general and reporter and the director of the division." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27) ("Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person; provided, however, that enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested exclusively in the office of the attorney general and reporter and the director of the division."); 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts 510, at *15; 2011 Tenn. Pub. Ch. 510; 2011 Tenn. HB 2008 (effective Oct. 1, 2011).