Amour v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Code Ann. § 47-18-109. Although the TCPA imposes no single standard to determine whether an act or practice is deceptive, the Tennessee Supreme Court has described a deceptive act or practice as "'a material representation, practice, or omission likely to mislead . . . reasonable consumers' to their detriment." Fayne v. Vincent, 301 S.W.3d 162, 177 (Tenn. 2009) (quoting Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 299 (Tenn. 1997) (quoting Bisson v. Ward, 628 A.2d 1256, 1261 (Vt. 1993))).

Plaintiffs have cited two provisions of the TCPA. The first is Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(14), which targets practices that "[c]aus[e] confusion or misunderstanding with respect to the authority of a salesperson, representative or agent to negotiate the final terms of a consumer transaction." This section is apparently aimed again at Defendant's alleged lack of authority to modify Plaintiffs's loan. However, as Defendant notes, the TCPA does not apply to foreclosure proceedings. Gray v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 3:12-CV-105, 2012 WL 3230387, at *4 (E.D. Tenn.