Amos v. Amazon Logistics, Inc.
[…] Doc. 20 at 6.

While ordinary contract defenses such as unconscionability and duress may invalidate arbitration agreements under Washington law, see McKee v. AT&T Corp., 191 P.3d 845, 851 (Wash. 2008), courts decide the issue only if the challenge is made explicitly to the arbitration provision; when a litigant challenges the validity of the contract as a whole, the arbitrator will decide the issue. See Townsend v. Quadrant Corp., 268 P.3d 917, 921 -22 (Wash. 2012); Wash. Rev. Code. § 7.04A.060(3) (“An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”); see generally Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440, 444-45 (2006). Courts will resolve the dispute only if the litigant contends the arbitration provision itself is invalid, not when the challenge is directed to the contract as a whole. See Townsend, 268 P.3d at 921-22.