Civ. A. No. G-80-45.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 657(g)(2) provides as follows:
The Secretary and the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare shall each prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out their responsibilities under this chapter, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's establishment.
29 C.F.R. § 1903.4(a) provides:
Upon a refusal to permit a Compliance Safety and Health Officer, in exercise of his official duties, to enter without delay and at reasonable times any place of employment or any place therein, to inspect, to review records, or to question any employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee, in accordance with 1903.3, or to permit a representative of employees to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace in accordance with § 1903.8, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall terminate the inspection or confine the inspection to other areas, conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, materials, records, or interviews concerning which no objection is raised. The Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall endeavor to ascertain the reason for such refusal, and shall immediately report the refusal and the reason therefor to the Area Director. The Area Director shall consult with the Regional Solicitor, who shall take appropriate action, including compulsory process, if necessary. (Emphasis added)
Insofar as the Secretary's statutory authority is concerned, a regulation expressly providing that the Secretary could proceed ex parte to seek a warrant or its equivalent would appear to be as much within the Secretary's power as the regulation currently in force and calling for "compulsory process." Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. at 320, n. 15, 98 S.Ct. at 1824 (1978).
Following closely the Barlow's opinion, the Secretary enacted certain amendments to 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4. The section in question specifically states that:
[f]or the purpose of this section, the term compulsory process shall mean the institution of any appropriate action, including ex parte application for an inspection warrant or its equivalent.29 C.F.R. § 1903.4(d).
The rulemaking process, provided by U.S.C. § 5535 was not followed in the adoption of the amendment, since the Secretary considered the amendment an interpretative rule exempt from rulemaking by 5 U.S.C. § 553(b).