Civ. A. No. G-80-45.
[…] The Secretary contends that there is statutory and regulatory authority to support the right of the employees to have an employee-representative accompany the compliance officer on his inspection, and that the temporary strike status of the employees had no effect on these provisions. The narrow question presented then, is whether for the purposes of interpreting the Act, striking employees have the same right to an accompanying representative that they would ordinarily have, but for their strike status.
The statutory provisions governing inspections and investigations are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 657 et seq. The pertinent provision with regard to an employee-representative accompanying the Secretary is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 657(e) and provides:
Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace under subsection (a) of this section for the purpose of aiding such inspection. Where there is no authorized employee representative, the Secretary or his authorized representative shall consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning matters of health and safety in the work-place.
Implementing regulations are set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(a), (b).
29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(a), (b) state:
(a) Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall be in charge of inspections and questioning of persons. A representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace for the purpose of aiding such inspection. A Compliance Safety and Health Officer may permit additional employer representatives and additional representatives authorized by employees to accompany him where he determines that such additional representatives will further aid the inspection.