Civ. A. No. G-80-45.
[…] Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 98 S.Ct. 1816, 56 L.Ed.2d 305 (1978). In the consideration of Barlow's, the Court dealt at length with 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4. In the final analysis the Court held that the Act was unconstitutional insofar as it purported to authorize inspections without a warrant or its equivalent. 436 U.S. at 325, 98 S.Ct. at 1827. The Court went on to indicate in a footnote that a regulation expressly providing for ex parte warrants would be within the Secretary's statutory authority. 436 U.S. at 320, n. 15, 98 S.Ct. at 1824.
29 U.S.C. § 657(g)(2) provides as follows:
The Secretary and the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare shall each prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out their responsibilities under this chapter, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's establishment.
29 C.F.R. § 1903.4(a) provides: