Ammons v. Gerlinger
[…] See, e.g., Fed.R.Evid. 501 (state governs privilege only in case in which state substantive law applies). There is no federal common law physician-patient privilege. Northwestern Memorial Hosp. v. Ashcroft, 362 F.3d 923, 926 (7th Cir. 2004). Consequently, on that ground alone, plaintiff's medical records are discoverable, sensitive though they may be.

Even if Wisconsin law applied, plaintiff's records would still be discoverable in this lawsuit. Under Wis. Stat. § 905.04, "a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, [and] the patient's registered nurse. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2). However,