Amina, Inc. v. City of Minneapolis
[…] But to receive sufficient due process, only reasonable notice and a hearing are generally required. CUP Foods, 633 N.W.2d at 562 (holding that because relator had a property interest in his business license, the due process owed to relator was reasonable notice and a hearing). Here, relator received reasonable notice, a hearing before an impartial ALJ, and a hearing before the committee before the city council revoked its licenses. As a result, relator was not deprived of due process of the law.

Further, respondent did not otherwise violate Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 1, under which a final decision cannot be made until the ALJ's report is made available to the parties for at least ten days "and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to a majority of the officials who are to render the decision." On October 25, 2006, the committee conducted a hearing and allowed relator to present its arguments, but limited relator to orally presenting arguments that were not already addressed in its written exceptions.