Amick v. Pattonville-Bridgeton Terrace Fire
[…] Id.

Discussion

It is not disputed that Appellant's cause of action for retaliatory discharge asserted against Respondent, as a political subdivision of this state, is barred by sovereign immunity. Duncan v. Creve Coeur Fire Protection Dist., 802 S.W.2d 205, 207 (Mo.App.E.D. 1991). The issue in dispute is whether Respondent purchased insurance that covers the acts of which Appellant complained in his petition, and thereby waived sovereign immunity for such acts under Section 537.610.1.

Section 537.610.1 provides:

Section 537.610 is entitled "Liability insurance for tort claims may be purchased, by whom — limitation on waiver of immunity — maximum amount payable for claims out of single occurrence — exception — apportionment of settlements."