Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mass. Bay Ins.
[…] Amica Mutual argues that it policy is "excess" to the Hanover policy, and that Edward Vitka must exhaust Hanover's one million dollar limits, before pursuing any recovery under the Amica Mutual policy.

Hanover maintains that its commercial lines policy, in which the named insured is Edward Vitka's corporate employer, is secondary to the Amica Mutual policy, on which Edward Vitka is designated as a named insured.

Hanover contends that the system of priorities established pursuant to § 38a-336 of the Connecticut General Statutes, controls the determination of which policy is primary.

Section 38a-336(d) reads:

If a person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a non owned vehicle covered by a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of the occupied vehicle shall be primary, and any coverage for which such person is a named insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess . . .

The statute provides for a three tier approach: 1) the primary policy, 2) the secondary policy, and 3) excess policies.

Amica Mutual claims that the statute has no application, because Edward Vitka was a pedestrian at the time of the incident, and was not occupying a non-owned motor vehicle.