Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mass. Bay Ins.
[…] Nationwide Indemnity Co., supra, and Hansen v. Ohio Casualty Insurance Co., supra.

Although it is not necessary to determine whether Edward Vitka is a covered person under the Hanover policy in order to resolve the issue of policy priority between Amica Mutual and Hanover, an examination of the two cases cited reveals factual issues concerning Edward Vitka's ability to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits under the policy issued to his employer.

The issue of employer coverage is not raised in a situation governed by § 38a-336(f) of the General Statutes.

Section 38a-336(f), C.G.S. . . . "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of § 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment, shall be covered by the insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

In Ceci, the plaintiff was injured while a pedestrian. The question was whether the claimant, who was struck by an uninsured vehicle, was entitled to coverage under his employer's policy as a "family member."