Civil Action No. 15-cv-1161-WJM-CBS
[…] In any event, the Court must also look at statutory safeguards. See Id. In that regard:
• The Colorado Insurance Commissioner sits as Colorado's representative on the Interstate Commission. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-60-3001, Preamble.
• The Commission follows "a rulemaking process that conforms to the Model State Administrative Procedure Act of 1981 as amended, as may be appropriate to the operations of the Commission." Id. , art. VII, § 2.
• Two-thirds of Commission members must vote to adopt a Uniform Standard. Id. , art. V, § 1(b).