Civil Action No. 15-cv-1161-WJM-CBS
[…] See People v. Peterson , 734 P.2d 118, 121–22 (Colo. 1987).
As relevant here, the Insurance Compact's statutory standards comprise at least the following:
• "The purposes of this Compact are * * * [t]o promote and protect the interests of consumers of individual and group annuity, life insurance, disability income and long-term insurance products; [and] [t]o develop uniform standards for insurance products covered under the Compact ...." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-60-3001, art. I, §§ 1 –2.
• "[E]ach Uniform Standard shall be construed, whether express or implied, to prohibit the use of any inconsistent, misleading or ambiguous provisions in a Product and the form of the Product made available to the public shall not be unfair, inequitable or against public policy as determined by the Commission." Id. , art. II, § 15.
• "The Commission shall promulgate reasonable Rules, including Uniform Standards, and Operating Procedures in order to effectively and efficiently achieve the purposes of this Compact." Id. , art. VII, § 1.