Amherst v. Attorney General
[…] "The legislative intent to preclude local action must be clear." Bloom v. Worcester, 363 Mass. 136, 155 (1973). If such intent is not clear, that intent may be inferred if legislation deals with a subject comprehensively. Id.

General Laws c. 40, § 21 (1984 ed.), provides in part: "Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits. . . . (1) Prudential Affairs and Internal Police. — For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police."