Amherst v. Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General disapproved a by-law adopted by the town of Amherst (town). The by-law would prohibit with some limitation the discharge of certain firearms within town limits. The town filed a civil action in the nature of certiorari in the Supreme Judicial Court for the county of Suffolk. After hearing, a single justice reserved and reported the case without decision. Essentially, the town complains that the Attorney General exceeded his authority and usurped the municipal legislative power in his disapproval of the by-law. We agree.

The Attorney General acted pursuant to G.L.c. 40, § 32 (1984 ed.), which provides in part: "Except to the extent that a zoning by-law may take effect as provided in section five of chapter forty A, before a by-law takes effect it shall be approved by the attorney general or ninety days shall have elapsed without action by the attorney general after the clerk of the town in which a by-law has been adopted has submitted to the attorney general a certified copy of such by-law with a request for its approval, a statement clearly explaining the proposed by-law, including maps and plans if necessary, and adequate proof that all of the procedural requirements for the adoption of such by-law have been complied with. . . . If the attorney general disapprove[s] a by-law he shall give notice to the town clerk of the town in which the by-law was adopted of his disapproval, with his reasons therefore."