Amherst v. Attorney General
[…] This section shall apply to every city and town, whether or not it has adopted a charter pursuant to section three." See § 7 as to limitations on local powers.
General Laws c. 43B, § 13 (1984 ed.), provides in part: "Any city or town may, by the adoption, amendment or repeal of local ordinances or by-laws, exercise any power or function which the general court has power to confer upon it, which is not inconsistent with the constitution or laws enacted by the general court in conformity with powers reserved to the general court by Section 8 of Article LXXXIX [amending art. 2] of the Amendments to the Constitution and which is not denied, either expressly or by clear implication, to the city or town by its charter."

A local enactment must prevent the achievement of a clearly identifiable purpose of State legislation in order to be struck down as inconsistent with that State legislation. Wendell v. Attorney Gen., 394 Mass. 518, 524 (1985).