Amherst v. Attorney General
[…] General Laws c. 249, § 4 (1984 ed.), establishes that "[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court."

The case is before us on a statement of agreed facts which are summarized as follows.