Amesbury v. Everlast Roofing, Inc.
[…] See 11 M.R.S. §§ 2-314(1), 2-315. As previously discussed, the summary judgment record lacks any factual basis demonstrating Everlast's status as a merchant, or that Everlast ever sold or offered the Bradbury Machine for sale. (Supp.'g S.M.F. ¶¶ 5-7, 23; Opp. S.M.F. ¶¶ 5-7.)

The absence of any genuine issue of fact to the contrary precludes a cause of action asserting both a breach of implied warranty and a breach of express warranty. See 11 M.R.S. § 2-313 (express warranties are created where there is "[a]ny affirmation of fact of promise made by the seller to the buyer... that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.") (emphasis added).

Because this matter falls outside the scope of the U.C.C., the court concludes that Everlast is entitled to summary judgment in its favor with respect to Count II.

C. (Count III) Negligence