Amerispec Franchise v. Cross
[…] Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co. v. Nunnally Lumber Co., 176 Ga. App. 232, 236-237 (4) ( 335 S.E.2d 708) (1985). OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) reflects this policy, providing that an arbitration award may be vacated due to such fundamental procedural defects as corruption, fraud, misconduct, partiality, overstepping of the arbitrator's authority (addressing issues not properly before the arbitrator), or imperfect execution of that authority (significant failure to fully and clearly address the issues presented). As for questions purely of substance, OCGA § 9-9-13 (d) makes clear "[t]he fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award."