Amerispec Franchise v. Cross
[…] The [arbitrator] having resolved the dispute in favor of appellee[s], the trial court considered the record of the arbitration proceedings and determined that neither the contract terms nor the applicable law had been ignored by the [arbitrator]. Our review of the record reveals no error in the trial court's ruling." (Citations omitted.) City of College Park v. Batson-Cook Co., 196 Ga. App. 138, 140 ( 395 S.E.2d 385) (1990).

Specifically, the parties indicate the arbitrator most likely applied OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) to their agreement, which renders unenforceable exculpatory clauses in agreements "relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances." The case now before us does not present squarely the question of whether exculpatory clauses in home inspection agreements are enforceable in light of OCGA § 13-8-2 (b); instead, the question in this case is whether the arbitrator's determination on the matter is not only in error, but so