NUMBER 13-13-00279-CV
[…] The Farias Plaintiffs allege that Ameriprise "wrongfully disbursed funds from the respective Trusts to the Trustee . . . without Plaintiffs' knowledge or consent." The Farias Plaintiffs assert causes of action against Ameriprise for breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, fraudulent concealment, negligence, and gross negligence.
Ameriprise filed a motion to compel arbitration and to stay proceedings based on the arbitration provisions of the Account Agreements. The motion invoked the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"). See 9 U.S.C. § 2. After holding a hearing, the trial court entered an order denying the motion. Ameriprise then filed this interlocutory appeal.See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2011) ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16."); see also 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A)-(C) ("An appeal may be taken from . . . an order (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed, [or] (C) denying an application under section 206 of this