C.A. PP-2016-1451
[…] To sum up the several iterations of the testamentary gifts at issue, the 1991 Will directed that ninety percent of the estate go to the Legion of Christ, leaving the remaining ten percent to Americans United for Life. However, in 1995, Mrs. Mee executed a codicil that revoked the ten percent gift to Americans United for Life and directed that the entire estate go to the Legion of Christ. In 2000, Mrs. Mee executed a final will-the 2000 Will-which revoked the 1991 Will and its codicils and directed that her entire estate go to the Legion of Christ.
II
Standard of Review
Section 33-23-1(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides the avenue through which "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court" can appeal to the Superior Court for relief. Sitting in its capacity as an appellate court, the Superior Court reviews an order or decree of the probate court de novo. Sec. 33-23-1(b). However, "[t]he findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the [S]uperior [C]ourt deems appropriate . . . ." Id.