C.A. PP-2016-1451
[…] In addition, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that the Due Process Clause requires "known or reasonably ascertainable" creditors to receive actual notice. In re Estate of Santoro, 572 A.2d 298, 301 (R.I. 1990). Therefore, beyond those persons listed in § 33-22-2 and claimant-creditors who are reasonably ascertainable, Rhode Island law does not provide that any other parties are required to receive actual notice of probate proceedings.
However, Rhode Island law does require notice by advertisement when a petitioner seeks to probate a will. See §§ 33-22-3, 33-22-11. Section 33-22-11 provides that:
"In all cases in which notice is required and special provision is not made for it, it shall be given by advertisement of a notice once a week for at least two (2) weeks, the first advertisement to be published at least fourteen (14) days before the first of any hearing dates contained in such notice, in a newspaper printed in English and published or previously published in the county and presently distributed in the city or town or in a newspaper having general circulation within the county in which the matter is to be acted upon, as the probate court by general rule or special order may designate for that purpose . . . ."
Notice by advertisement-or notice by publication-serves as constructive notice to the world that probate proceedings have begun. See Parage, 60 Cal.App.4th at 1042, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d at 674.