C.A. PP-2016-1451
[…] Couedel, 60 Cal.App.4th 1037, 1042, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 671, 674 (Cal.Ct.App. 1997) (quoting Stevens v. Torregano, 192 Cal.App. 2d 105, 122, 13 Cal.Rptr. 604, 616 (Cal.Ct.App. 1961)); see also 80 Am. Jur. 2d Wills § 792 (observing that "[i]n probate proceedings generally, giving the notice prescribed by statute calls the entire world before the court, and the court acquires jurisdiction over all persons for purpose of determining their rights to any portion of the estate").
Under Rhode Island law, §§ 33-22-2 and 33-22-3 set forth the notice requirements necessary for the probate of a will. Specifically, §§ 33-22-2(3)(i) and (iv) require the petitioner for the probate of a will to list "[t]he names and post office addresses of the surviving spouse and heirs at law" in addition to "the names and post office addresses of the named beneficiaries entitled to take [] under [the will] to the extent that they are different than the heirs at law." In addition, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that the Due Process Clause requires "known or reasonably ascertainable" creditors to receive actual notice. In re Estate of Santoro, 572 A.2d 298, 301 (R.I. 1990).