American United Life Insurance Company v. Barber
[…] United Parcel Serv. Co., 420 F.3d 1146, 1149 (11th Cir. 2005).

III. Discussion

Parrish argues that summary judgment should be granted in her favor. She argues that under Florida's slayer statute the judgment in Barber's criminal case is conclusive evidence of his responsibility for April's death, thereby rendering him ineligible for any distribution of life insurance benefits. In opposition, Barber argues that his appeal must be decided before his criminal judgment is "final" under the statute.

Section 732.802(3), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills . . . the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . . and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.

Subsection (5) of that statute states that "[a] final judgment of conviction of murder in any degree is conclusive for purposes of this section."