Lawrence F. Noble, John V. Austin, Metzger, Noble, Schwarz Kempler, Washington, D.C., John J. Spratt, Spratt, McKeown Spratt, York, S.C., for plaintiffs.
[…] The statute's grandfather clause and exemptions have not been proved to be unreasonable classifications. Braeburn Securities Corporation v. Smith, 15 Ill.2d 55, 153 N.E.2d 806, 810 (1958). Therefore the statute, on its face, does not violate the equal protection clause.
See 12 U.S.C. § 92a(i) (1970); 12 C.F.R. § 9.3 (1974).
NCNB contends that the statute unlawfully suppresses commercial intercourse between it and American Trust in contravention of the commerce and supremacy clauses.
We find no merit in NCNB's contentions. Section 7 of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (1970) provides:
"The enactment by the Congress of this chapter shall not be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof."
While this statute does not enlarge a state's powers over trust companies owned by bank holding companies, neither does it diminish them. Accordingly, for the reasons stated in Part II, we conclude that the statute does not unconstitutionally burden NCNB's interstate commercial activities.