declining to construe a statute in a manner leading to absurd results
[…] The director takes the position that no part of revenue derived from sales not made out of inventory in the ordinary course of business should be included. Except for gains derived from such sales, which should be included as Judge Crabtree held, we agree with the director's position. This position is expressed by N.J.A.C. 18:7-8.9. Contrary to Judge Crabtree's view, the regulation does reflect language contained in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(1) and (2). These sections deal with sales of tangible personal property located within or outside New Jersey "at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders [for such property]." The language is appropriate for sales made out of inventory on orders of customers in the regular course of a taxpayer's business.