American Ref-Fuel v. Ass'n, Plumb. Stmf.
[…] ". . .It must be recognized that peaceful picketing carried on in a location open generally to the public is, absent other factors involving the purpose or manner of the picketing, protected by the First Amendment"'. Emhart, supra. 392-393 (Citations omitted).

Our statutes are similar to federal statutes 29 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., and have been similarly interpreted and applied by state courts. See Emhart, supra, 392-393; n. 12

For the plaintiff to prevail upon its claim for a temporary injunction therefore, it must prove each of the elements set forth in General Statutes section 31-115, which provides in pertinent part:

". . .(a) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed by a person or persons unless such person or persons are restrained therefrom, but no injunction or temporary restraining order shall be issued on account of any threat or unlawful act except against the person or persons, association or organization making the threat or committing the unlawful act or actually authorizing or ratifying the same after actual knowledge thereof; (b) that substantial and irreparable injury to the complainant or his property will follow; (c) that as to each item of relief granted greater injury would be inflicted upon the complainant by the denial of relief than would be inflicted upon the defendants by the granting of relief; (d) that the complainant has no adequate remedy at law; and (e) that the public officers charged with the duty to protect the complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection."

It should also be pointed out that even when all of these elements have been proven and satisfied, whether or not to grant an injunction is still within the court's discretion.

III

The court will now measure the evidence against the requirements of each statutory element.