American Ref-Fuel v. Ass'n, Plumb. Stmf.
[…] The violations of American Ref-Fuel's rights caused and will continue to cause substantial harm. The plaintiff only seeks to enjoin unlawful picketing, and recognizes that it must permit the Union to picket lawfully, which the Union has a legal right to do and continue to do. The plaintiff has met its burden of proof on this issue.

The last element that the plaintiff must prove under General Statutes section 31-115 (e) is that the "public officers charged with the duty to protect the complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection." In this regard, the court had before it the testimony of Lt. Offen, the commander of Troop E of the State Police.