No. 1210, Docket 89-7180.
[…] As Comment 2 to § 2-104 makes clear, "merchant" is defined much more narrowly under § 2-314 than under § 2-201(2):
Olson v. U.S. Industries, Inc., 649 F.Supp. 1511 (D.Kan. 1986); Bevard v. Ajax Manufacturing Co., 473 F.Supp. 35 (E.D.Mich. 1979); Kates Millinery Ltd. v. Benay-Albee Corp., 114 Misc.2d 230, 450 N.Y.S.2d 975 (Civ.Ct. Queens Cty. 1982), aff'd, 120 Misc.2d 429, 467 N.Y.S.2d 348 (App. Term 2d Dept. 1983).
On the other hand, in Section 2-314 on the warranty of merchantability, such warranty is implied only "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." [§ 2-314] Obviously this qualification restricts the implied warranty to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a professional status as to particular kinds of goods.
N.J.Stat.Ann. 12A:2-104, Uniform Commercial Code Comment 2 (West 1962) (emphasis supplied).