CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-0839-CG-B.
[…] Karen and Jesse Phelps' motions state that they reserve their rights to proceed against the insurers to satisfy a default judgment against Wesley Holston pursuant to ALA. CODE § 27-23-2 (1975). The state court granted the motions. Also, Helen Hubbard, who has no case currently pending as a consequence of the June 8, 2006, accident, filed a motion in this court, indicating that she does not intend to pursue, and saying that she expressly releases, any and all claims against Joseph and Ann Holston. Joseph and Ann Holston join in the motions to dismiss.
ALA. CODE § 27-23-2 (1975) provides:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.
III. ANALYSIS