American Medical Association v. Thompson
[…] Count IV and V are constitutional claims based on the Secretary's failure to calculate the SGR target consistent with the statute and based on her change in positions from the 1997 to the 1998 federal register notice. Count IV is a claim for a regulatory taking under the Fifth Amendment, and Count V is a Fifth Amendment due process claim.

DISCUSSION

The current motion concerns the preliminary question of whether this court is permitted to even review these claims. The Secretary seeks to dismiss this action based on the "no review" provision contained in subsection (i) of § 1395w-4. Subsection (i), which was added to the statute in 1989, provides in pertinent part as follows:

There shall be no administrative or judicial review . . . of —

* * *

(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section . . .
(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section,
(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4 (i)(1). Subparts (B), (C), and (D) are linked to each of the three core factors in the statutory formula. Relevant to this motion, subpart (C) prohibits review of the "determination of conversion factors" in subsection (d).