American Legal Commercial Printers, Inc. v. Russo (In re Russo)
[…] In Gully v. National Credit Union Administration Board, 341 Fed.3d 155 (2003), that Court considered whether the Credit Union Board correctly found that the defendant breached her fiduciary duty as the manager of a federally insured credit union, and was, therefore, unfit to be involved in the affairs of such a credit union. That Court stated that the New York standard that was to be applied by the Board is this:

Under New York law, a director or officer of a corporation owes a fiduciary duty to the corporation. See New York Business Corporation Law § 715(h) (corporate officer "shall perform his duties . . . in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." New York Courts have long held fiduciaries to a standard "stricter than the morals of the market place. Not honesty alone, but the punctilio of a honor the most sensitive, is . . . the standard of behavior." Meinhard v. Salmon, 249 N.Y. 458, 464, 164 N.E. 545 (1928) (Cardozzo, C.J.).