American Intern. South Ins. Co. v. Morrow
[…] If the sole issue in this case was whether the term "auto accident" encompassed the dog bite suffered by the victim in this case, that would be the end of it. However, Delaware law provides for statutory minimum insurance coverage. I next analyze the events at issue under 21 Del. C. § 2902.

21 Del. C. § 2902(b)(2)

Pursuant to Delaware law, the owner of a motor vehicle is required to carry a policy of liability insurance that covers "loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of" such a motor vehicle. 21 Del. C. § 2902(b)(2). The parties agree that the Delaware courts have adopted a three part test for determining whether an incident arose out of the use of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle.