Civil Case No. 07-642-KI (Lead Case), Civil Case No. 07-978-KI, CONSOLIDATED CASES.
[…] See Dazer Decl. Ex. I at 9 ("Insurance Requirements for Vendors").
I disagree with plaintiffs. The insurance requirement specifies that one million dollars is the "minimum limit of liability" to "insure against" the indemnity obligation. The language cannot reasonably be read to cap plaintiffs' liability.
II. AISLIC's Claim for Contribution
AISLIC brings a claim for contribution against KinderCare.
KinderCare argues that this claim must be dismissed because KinderCare and School Specialty do not have a proportional share of a common liability.
ORS 31.800 provides:
Right of contribution among joint tortfeasors; limitations; subrogation of insurer; effect on indemnity right.
. . .
(2) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than a proportional share of the common liability, and the total recovery of the tortfeasor is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of the proportional share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond the proportional share of the tortfeasor of the entire liability.
In addition, "proportional share" is based "upon [the tortfeasors'] relative degrees of fault or responsibility." ORS 31.805(1).