No. 1:01-CV-10059
[…] Congress, however, chose not to do so and I decline defendants' invitation to imply such language.
D. Whether the Statute of Limitations in § 1508(j)(2)(B) Applies to Count II
Defendants next claim that Count II is barred because American Growers failed to filed its complaint within the one-year limitations period found in 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(B). That section provides that "[a] suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant." § 1508(j)(2)(B). American Growers argues that § 1508(j)(2)(B) does not apply to the type of indemnification it seeks under § 1508(j)(3). I agree.
As articulated above, claims under § 1508(j)(2) are different from those under § 1508(j)(3).