No. 1:01-CV-10059
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).
C. Whether 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(3) Applies to Plaintiff's Claim in Count II
In Count II of its amended complaint, American Growers seeks indemnification from defendants' under 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(3) for alleged errors and omissions. Defendants contend that when read in the context of the entire section, this provision does not apply to American Growers' claim. As with all questions of statutory construction, the starting point is the language of the statute. Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 172 (2001). Section 1508(j)(3) requires the FCIC to "provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the [FCIC]." 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(3).
Defendants argue that the indemnification requirement only applies to situations in which an insured successfully sues American Growers due to the FCIC's errors of omissions. They point to the first two subsections of § 1508(j) as evidence that the statute only applies to indemnification for actions brought against American Growers by its insureds. Section 1508(j)(1) authorizes the FCIC to "provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses . . . to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner." Id. Section 1508(j)(2)(A) allows a party to challenge the FCIC's denial of a claim for indemnity "in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located." Id. Section 1508(j)(2)(B) requires that an action on the claim for indemnity be "brought no later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant." Id. Defendants reason that because the first two subsections refer to insureds' claims for losses under crop insurance policies, subsection 3 must be similarly limited. I disagree.
The plain language of the § 1508(j)(3) requires that the FCIC "shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification . . . due to errors or omissions on the part of the [FCIC]." The statute does, as the defendants suggest, contemplate indemnification for private actions brought by insureds against approved insurance providers. See Williams Farms of Homestead, Inc. v. Rain and Hail Ins. Servs., Inc., 121 F.3d 630, 635 (11th Cir. 1997); Bullard v.