interpreting term "final judgment" in slayer's statute to refer to adjudication of guilt by the trial court, without regard to pending appeals
[…] Code § 6-6-222 (declarations by Alabama courts of record "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment"); Ala. Code § 11-44B-48(g) ("An appeal may be taken from any final judgment of the circuit court to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals or the Alabama Supreme Court. . . ."); Ala. Code § 11-51-14 ("without further proof a final judgment shall be entered by the circuit judge adjudging such property liable for such taxes"); Ala. Code § 11-51-157 ("the appeal shall be perfected within 42 days from the entry of a final judgment" entered by the circuit court); Ala. Code § 12-12-70(b) ("[a] defendant may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal"); Ala. Code § 15-18-78 ("[a] restitution order in a criminal case shall be a final judgment"); Ala. Code § 35-4-322 (recognizing parties' right to appeal ruling on application to compel conveyance, "as on other final judgments and decrees of the probate court"); Ala.