interpreting term "final judgment" in slayer's statute to refer to adjudication of guilt by the trial court, without regard to pending appeals
[…] Clark v. Riley, 595 F.3d 1258, 1266 (11th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted).
After careful consideration, the undersigned is of the opinion that the Alabama legislature intended the phrase "final judgment of conviction" in § 43-8-253(e) to refer to an adjudication of guilt by the trial court, without regard to pending appeals. Four considerations inform this conclusion. First, the Alabama legislature has used the phrase "final judgment" in a wide variety of other contexts (civil and criminal) to refer specifically to a trial court adjudication, independent of any appeal. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-22-2 ("From any final judgment of the circuit court or probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court. . . ."). Such widespread usage of the term "final judgment" in Alabama statutes to refer to judgments at the trial court level, irrespective of the status of any appeal, suggests that the Alabama legislature meant the same thing when it used that term in the context of the slayer statute.