interpreting term "final judgment" in slayer's statute to refer to adjudication of guilt by the trial court, without regard to pending appeals
[…] Code § 6-5-642 (appeal of class certification ruling "shall in no way affect the right of any party, after the entry of final judgment, to appeal the earlier certification of, or refusal to certify, the class"); Ala. Code § 6-6-15 (if the trial court sets aside an arbitration award, "such action shall be a final judgement [ sic] from which an appeal shall lie"); Ala. Code § 6-6-222 (declarations by Alabama courts of record "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment"); Ala. Code § 11-44B-48(g) ("An appeal may be taken from any final judgment of the circuit court to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals or the Alabama Supreme Court. . . ."); Ala. Code § 11-51-14 ("without further proof a final judgment shall be entered by the circuit judge adjudging such property liable for such taxes"); Ala. Code § 11-51-157 ("the appeal shall be perfected within 42 days from the entry of a final judgment" entered by the circuit court); Ala.