interpreting term "final judgment" in slayer's statute to refer to adjudication of guilt by the trial court, without regard to pending appeals
[…] Code § 11-51-14 ("without further proof a final judgment shall be entered by the circuit judge adjudging such property liable for such taxes"); Ala. Code § 11-51-157 ("the appeal shall be perfected within 42 days from the entry of a final judgment" entered by the circuit court); Ala. Code § 12-12-70(b) ("[a] defendant may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal"); Ala. Code § 15-18-78 ("[a] restitution order in a criminal case shall be a final judgment"); Ala. Code § 35-4-322 (recognizing parties' right to appeal ruling on application to compel conveyance, "as on other final judgments and decrees of the probate court"); Ala. Code § 36-11-15 (in impeachment proceedings, unsuccessful party has right to appeal "[f]rom any final judgment or decision entered by any circuit court"); Ala. Code § 41-22-21 ("An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court . . . by appeal to the appropriate court to which the appeal or review lies."); Rule 803(22), Ala.R.Evid.