interpreting term "final judgment" in slayer's statute to refer to adjudication of guilt by the trial court, without regard to pending appeals
[…] See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-22-2 ("From any final judgment of the circuit court or probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court. . . ."). Such widespread usage of the term "final judgment" in Alabama statutes to refer to judgments at the trial court level, irrespective of the status of any appeal, suggests that the Alabama legislature meant the same thing when it used that term in the context of the slayer statute.
See also Ala. Code § 6-6-641 ("From the final judgment of any circuit court in any such proceeding, an appeal shall lie to the appropriate appellate court. . . ."); Ala. Code § 6-5-642 (appeal of class certification ruling "shall in no way affect the right of any party, after the entry of final judgment, to appeal the earlier certification of, or refusal to certify, the class"); Ala.