AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT OHR YERUSHALAYIM v. U.S.
[…] Because the Form 990s submitted by Strauss reflected annual revenue in excess of $1,000,000, American Friends was charged a penalty of $100 for each day the Form 990 was late, up to a maximum penalty of $50,000. 26 U.S.C. § 6652(c)(1)(A). Had the Yeshivat's tuition payments not been included in the income listed on the Form 990s, American Friends would have been assessed a penalty of $20 for each day late, up to a maximum of the lessor of $10,000 or 5 percent of the gross receipts for the year. Id.

26 U.S.C. § 6652 describes the penalties to be imposed when an organization fails to file certain information returns and registration statements. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(c) Returns by exempt organizations and by certain trusts.
(1) Annual returns under section 6033(a)(1) or 6012(a)(6).
(A) Penalty on organization. In the case of —
(i) a failure to file a return required under [ 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(1)] (relating to returns by exempt organizations) . . . on the date and in the manner prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing) . . .
There shall be paid by the exempt organization $20 for each day during which such failure continues. The maximum penalty under this subparagraph on failures with respect to any 1 return shall not exceed the lesser of $10,000 or 5 percent of the gross receipts of the organization for the year. In the case of an organization having gross receipts exceeding $1,000,000 for any year, with respect to the return required under section [ 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(1)] or[26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(6)] for such year, the first sentence of this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "$100" for "$20" and, in lieu of applying the second sentence of this subparagraph, the maximum penalty under this subparagraph shall not exceed $50,000.