AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT OHR YERUSHALAYIM v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, arguments made by American Friends that refer to or depend upon these documents have not been considered for the purposes of this motion.

DISCUSSION

The applicable statutes do not make clear whether District Courts have jurisdiction to hear tax appeals. Title 26 of section 6330 to the United States Code states, with regard to judicial review, that a person may appeal a determination by IRS Appeals "to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(f)(2) ("The taxpayer may appeal such determinations made by Appeals within the 30-day period commencing the day after the date of the Notice of Determination to the Tax Court.") However, several district courts have assumed that § 6330(d) grants a District Court jurisdiction to affirm a notice of determination concerning a collection action. See, e.g., Pelliccio v. United States, 253 F. Supp. 2d 258, 262 (D.Conn. 2003); Olsen v.