No. C6-94-1972.
[…] During their relationship, decedent and Hoff lived lavishly. A large personal injury settlement Hoff had received was largely dissipated by their expensive lifestyle. Both had their own businesses, but the businesses were not particularly successful. The trial court characterized their marriage as happy until 1992, when Hoff began divorce proceedings in May 1992 due at least partially to decedent's alcoholism.
Decedent was served with a summons that included the following language required by Minn.Stat. § 518.091 (Supp. 1991): "All currently available insurance coverage must be maintained and continued without change in coverage or beneficiary designation." On June 15, 1992, the district court issued a temporary order that also enjoined decedent and Hoff from canceling or changing any insurance policies without prior approval of the court or written consent from the other. Both parties agreed to this provision.